Welcome to

Our Privacy Policy Page

Copyright © 2016 Urmston Manor Ltd All rights reserved

Urmston Manor Ltd - 61/63 Church Road - Urmston - Manchester - M41 9EJ

Telephone: 0161 747 6510

Privacy Policy

Cookies - Privacy Policy

TheUrmstonManor.com puts small files (known as 'cookies') onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.
Cookies are used to:
  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • remember the notifications you've seen so that we don't show them to you again
  • TheUrmstonManor.com cookies aren't used to identify you personally.

You'll normally see a message on the site before we store a cookie on your computer.

Find out more about how to manage cookies.

How cookies are used on TheUrmstonManor.com
Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use TheUrmstonManor.com. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, eg improving site search.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on TheUrmstonManor.com
  • how long you spend on each TheUrmstonManor.com page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you're visiting the site
  • We don't collect or store your personal information (eg your name or address) so this information can't be used to identify who you are.

We don't allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

Universal Analytics

Name Purpose Expires

  • _ga This helps us count how many people visit TheUrmstonManor.com by tracking if you've visited before 2 years
  • _gat Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made 10 minutes

Google Analytics

Name Purpose Expires

  • _utma Like _ga, this lets us know if you've visited before, so we can count how many of our visitors are new to TheUrmstonManor.com or to a certain page 2 years
  • _utmb This works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on TheUrmstonManor.com 30 minutes
  • _utmc This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser when you close your browser
  • _utmz This tells us how you reached TheUrmstonManor.com (eg from another website or a search engine) 6 months

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

Our introductory message

You may see a pop-up welcome message when you first visit TheUrmstonManor.com. We'll store a cookie so that your computer knows you've seen it and knows not to show it again.

Name Purpose Expires

  • seen_cookie_message Saves a message to let us know that you've seen our cookie message and stops it displaying 1 month.

We are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognise your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us.

We established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, an e-mail address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit our web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information on the web, we may transfer that Information, within our company, but the information will be held within the UK, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In no case is data shared or sold to, any third party.

E s t a b l i s h e d  1 9 8 1

Welcome to

Our Privacy Policy Page

Copyright © 2016 The Urmston Manor All rights reserved

The Urmston Manor - 61/63 Church Road - Urmston - Manchester - M41 9EJ

Telephone: 0161 747 6510

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognise your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us.

We established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, an e-mail address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit our web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information on the web, we may transfer that Information, within our company, but the information will be held within the UK, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In no case is data shared or sold to, any third party.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

Some of our web pages utilise "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a web user.

Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, out web site may not function correctly.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our web site and your web experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

To protect your privacy, we have adopted the following principles:

Notice

Where we collect Personal Information on the web, we intend to post a purpose statement that explains why Personal Information will be collected.

Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to us. The notice we intend to provide where we collect Personal Information on the web should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request you may be unable to fully utilise the services provided by our website.

If you chose to have a relationship with us, such as a contractual or other business relationship, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

Security

Wherever your Personal Information may be held within us, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Access/Accuracy

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, we wish to maintain accurate Personal Information. Where we collect Personal Information from you on the web, our goal is to provide a means of contacting ourselves should you need to update or correct that Information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to us and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practicable.

Children's Privacy

Our site is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 16 years of age.

Commitment

We are committed to privacy and support current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. Protecting your privacy on-line is an evolving area and this website will constantly evolving to meet these demands.

If you have any comments or questions regarding our Online Privacy Policy, please contact us. WHILE WE CANNOT GUARANTEE PRIVACY PERFECTION, We will address any issue to the best of our abilities AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.

Your Consent

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to our processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where we request Personal Information on the web.

E s t a b l i s h e d  1 9 8 1